Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Inclusive Minds Ltd (10862521) under the website; www.weareinclusiveminds.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Inclusive Minds Limited;

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website;

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act;

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation;

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office;

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: invoicing, course registration and reminders
    Which is necessary because: course attendance, registration and certification
    We process your information in the following ways: invoicing, course registration and reminders
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: invoicing, course registration and reminders
    Which is necessary because: course attendance, registration and certification
    We process your information in the following ways: invoicing, course registration and reminders
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our platform and to ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

For further information is available here https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain advertisements, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partner Wix.com. Our website has been developed using Wix.com who have the highest standards of user privacy and security. We do not control the advertisements presented by Wix.com. Wix.com may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.weareinclusiveminds.com or as a titled text link like this: Inclusive Minds.

Clicking on any advertisement, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on the all about cookies website referenced above. Your actions are recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. We do not receive or earn any commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

If you have any concerns about this we recommend that you do not click on any advertisement, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages

Under GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through Inclusive Minds Ltd.

Email marketing messages that we send do not contain any tracking beacons, tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. The marketing messages sent do not record data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. Please refer to the marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Follow

  • Facebook Social Icon

Contact

07870207599

United Kingdom

©2018 by Inclusive Minds. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now